Licensed to Practice in Texas and Colorado
[…] If the requesting spouse can overcome the presumption, the judge can examine a number of factors to set the amount and duration of payments. These factors, such as the relative economic status of the parties, have a common denominator: the obligee spouse’s need for support weighed against the obligor’s ability to pay.
The monthly amount is capped at $5,000 or 20 percent of the obligor spouse’s gross income; the duration of payments is tied to the length of the marriage. Section 8.054(2) says that support payments can only extend for “the shortest reasonable period that allows the spouse seeking maintenance to earn sufficient income to provide for the spouse’s minimum reasonable needs,” at least in most cases.
Limited spousal support is available in Texas. For a free consultation with an attorney who stands up for your legal and financial rights, contact the Law Office of Bryan D. Perkins. We routinely handle cases in McKinney, Collin County and surrounding jurisdictions.